This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post any issues here having to do with playing, installating or configuration of the game.

Moderator: Brad

metalpunk3
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 3
Joined: 2008-07-21, 06:00

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by metalpunk3 » 2008-09-29, 04:39

this is what i found in my z.batfile

@Echo Please Wait - Loading ......
@ZED.EXE /CD:E %1 %2 %3 %4 %5

and here is whats in my dosbox.conf autoexec
[sdl]
# fullscreen -- Start dosbox directly in fullscreen.
# autolock -- Mouse will automatically lock, if you click on the screen.
# sensitiviy -- Mouse sensitivity.
# waitonerror -- Wait before closing the console if dosbox has an error.

fullscreen=true
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true

[dosbox]
# language -- Select another language file.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.

language=
memsize=128

[render]
# frameskip -- How many frames dosbox skips before drawing one.
# snapdir -- Directory where screenshots get saved.
# scaler -- Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
# Supported are none,normal2x,advmame2x

frameskip=0
snapdir=snaps
scaler=normal2x

[cpu]
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millsecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!

cycles=11000

[mixer]
# nosound -- Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
# rate -- Mixer sample rate, setting any devices higher than this will
# probably lower their sound quality.
# blocksize -- Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering
# but sound will also be more lagged.
# wavedir -- Directory where saved sound output goes when you use the
# sound record key-combination, check README file.

nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=3500
wavedir=waves

[midi]
# mpu401 -- Enable MPU-401 Emulation.
# device -- Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
# This can be default,alsa,oss,win32,coreaudio,none.
# config -- Special configuration options for the device.

mpu401=true
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
# sblaster -- Enable the soundblaster emulation.
# base,irq,dma -- The IO/IRQ/DMA address of the soundblaster.
# sbrate -- Sample rate of soundblaster emulation.
# adlib -- Enable the adlib emulation.
# adlibrate -- Sample rate of adlib emulation.
# cms -- Enable the Creative Music System/Gameblaster emulation.
# Enabling both the adlib and cms might give conflicts!
# cmsrate -- Sample rate of cms emulation.

sblaster=true
base=220
irq=7
dma=1
sbrate=22050
adlib=true
adlibrate=22050
cms=false
cmsrate=22050

[speaker]
# pcspeaker -- Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
# pcrate -- Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
# tandy -- Enable Tandy 3-Voice emulation.
# tandyrate -- Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
# disney -- Enable Disney Sound Source emulation.

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=true
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[bios]
# Nothing to setup yet!


[dos]
# xms -- Enable XMS support.
# ems -- Enable EMS support.
# dpmi -- Enable builtin DPMI host support.
# This might help in getting some games to work, but might crash others.
# So be sure to try both settings.

xms=true
ems=true
dpmi=true

[modem]
# modem -- Enable virtual modem emulation.
# comport -- COM Port modem is connected to.
# listenport -- TCP Port the momdem listens on for incoming connections.

modem=true
comport=2
listenport=23

[ipx]
ipx=true

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount E C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 343
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-09-29, 05:29

metalpunk3 wrote:this is what i found in my z.batfile

@Echo Please Wait - Loading ......
@ZED.EXE /CD:E %1 %2 %3 %4 %5

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount E C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:
Looks like it should work.
What version of DosBox are you using?
What version of Z are you using?
User avatar
cbmadcow
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-11-02, 05:22

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by cbmadcow » 2008-11-02, 05:26

Hey kissmad,

You are awesome, I followed the steps from your very first post and had absolutely no issues getting Z to work on winxp.

I could not believe people are still playing this game.

Do you think you could get an old game like Stonekeep to work with dosbox?

Thanks Kevin
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 343
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2008-11-02, 05:33

cbmadcow wrote:Hey kissmad,

You are awesome, I followed the steps from your very first post and had absolutely no issues getting Z to work on winxp.

I could not believe people are still playing this game.

Do you think you could get an old game like Stonekeep to work with dosbox?

Thanks Kevin
Thanks Kevin. Welcome to the forum. You should try the Dos Box forum to see if you can get Stonekeep to work.
Solouko
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 2
Joined: 2008-04-13, 15:14

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by Solouko » 2008-12-15, 12:10

Hey guys, i've spent days working on this now trying to get Z to work on XP but i'm having no luck so please can you help?

I've followed the nstructions in this thread to the letter but i still keep getting the error message:
missing file c:\z\E_logo.jv

and i've tried putting in a file with the same name as that but that didnt work.

One big problem i have is that the game will not install onto my hard drive. I dont know why but i dont have an install.exe file on my CD and when i run z.exe it starts to install stuff but at 44% is throws up error messages.

Under windows 98 i could get this game to run no problem (yes it is the DOS version BTW) and it'd even run off the CD so i cant understand why it just wont work with dosbox.


I'm actually going to resort to building a system and installing windows 98SE on it just to play this game, at least then i'll know if my CD is good and not damaged.

Regards, Jackal
BallWin
General
General
Posts: 252
Joined: 2006-10-24, 02:24
Location: Russia
Contact:

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by BallWin » 2008-12-15, 12:41

Solouko wrote:I've followed the nstructions in this thread to the letter but i still keep getting the error message:
missing file c:\z\E_logo.jv
Hmm... The file with such name in root folder Z does not exist.
Solouko wrote:One big problem i have is that the game will not install onto my hard drive. I dont know why but i dont have an install.exe file on my CD and when i run z.exe it starts to install stuff but at 44% is throws up error messages.
File INSTALL.EXE is used for DOS. For Windows it is necessary to use file SETUP.EXE. These files should be on your CD.
DosBox for game in Windows XP is not necessary. There is corrected version DOS_XP. This version works well. See FAQ.
faresar
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-01-02, 00:13

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by faresar » 2009-01-02, 00:38

Hi everyone,

I am from Yemen and i tried to find the CD in the market but nobody even heard about the game, so i downloaded the game from the internet. I did all what you said..and i get this "main.pac is missing" so i thought maybe the problem is in the fact that i am not using any CD. I downloaded the game into a file in C...and installed the game in C:\Games\Z

Could anyone tell me what shall i do to make it work? what changes do i need to make?
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 343
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2009-01-02, 00:51

faresar wrote:Hi everyone,

I am from Yemen and i tried to find the CD in the market but nobody even heard about the game, so i downloaded the game from the internet. I did all what you said..and i get this "main.pac is missing" so i thought maybe the problem is in the fact that i am not using any CD. I downloaded the game into a file in C...and installed the game in C:\Games\Z

Could anyone tell me what shall i do to make it work? what changes do i need to make?
Can you please post what is in your z.bat file and from the dosbox.conf file, the text that is below the [autoexec] line.
faresar
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-01-02, 00:13

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by faresar » 2009-01-02, 01:10

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount F C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:
and
@Echo Please Wait - Loading ......
@ZED.EXE /CD:F %1 %2 %3 %4 %5
I dont have the game in a CD so i guess something has to be changed?

Oh and my DOSbox is 0.62
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 343
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2009-01-02, 01:20

faresar wrote:
[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount F C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:
and
@Echo Please Wait - Loading ......
@ZED.EXE /CD:F %1 %2 %3 %4 %5
I dont have the game in a CD so i guess something has to be changed?

Oh and my DOSbox is 0.62
Have you copied the setup files to C:\Games\Z\CD?
faresar
Grunt
Grunt
Posts: 3
Joined: 2009-01-02, 00:13

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by faresar » 2009-01-02, 01:28

Oh i didnt know i should do that..i did it and it worked!! :) Thanks a million!!!

another question though..the sound didnt work..shall i download this http://sourceforge.net/projects/vdmsound/ ?
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 343
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2009-01-02, 01:31

faresar wrote:Oh i didnt know i should do that..i did it and it worked!! :) Thanks a million!!!

another question though..the sound didnt work..shall i download this http://sourceforge.net/projects/vdmsound/ ?
Your welcome.

Yes download and install vdmsound.
goldenZ

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by goldenZ » 2009-01-28, 14:11

Sorry if my english is not as good as yours, im from spain, and thats why i cant read 15 pages of replies, and cause im now in university exams period, so i have no physical time to do that :) . I want to play Z on XP, but i cant. first for the mane.lbm error. i´ve followed the first topic page guide step by step but i have some doubts. first, when copying code into dosbox.conf, i´ve to delete all previous content and overwrite it with the code? or place it previously? or place it after?

i´ve tried only overwriting it, placing Z folder in the same place that its describes, and running dosbox, but the same error occured, mane.lbm is missing. i´ve created c:\games\Z where i´ve placed Z folder contained in Z.zip (downloaded), u know, level folders, executables, ico, etc, all content. but i dont know what i have to place in CD folder, if it is neccesary or not to be created... what should i do????? the error is the same all time... mane.lbm is missing. please be nice and answer me... :P lot of thanx
User avatar
KISSMAD
General
General
Posts: 343
Joined: 2005-06-24, 16:53
Location: Australia

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by KISSMAD » 2009-01-29, 00:09

goldenZ wrote:first, when copying code into dosbox.conf, i´ve to delete all previous content and overwrite it with the code? or place it previously? or place it after?
Make a backup of the dosbox.conf first.
Copy the code into the dosbox.conf by overwrite all previous content then save the file.
goldenZ wrote:i´ve created c:\games\Z where i´ve placed Z folder contained in Z.zip (downloaded), u know, level folders, executables, ico, etc, all content.
That is not what the instructions say to do. This is why your having problems. The c:\games\Z is for the installed game.
goldenZ wrote:but i dont know what i have to place in CD folder, if it is neccesary or not to be created... what should i do?????
You extract the contents of the z.zip file into this c:\games\Z\CD folder. You have to do this otherwise the game will not work.
Hallert
Psycho
Psycho
Posts: 6
Joined: 2009-02-01, 15:59

Re: This is how I got Z (not z95) to work on XP

Post by Hallert » 2009-02-01, 16:12

Hello all :)

iv been playing around on my old comp here. Win 2000

was going trought some old CD-games and found KKND , Z , MDK and alot more. Realy alot of old goodies :)

installed. and then was reminded of the old DOS Era so long lost ^^

But i have not been using Dos-mods for years so im very rusty atm. So i was hoping you ppl could help me out a bit here :)

Im still getting the Main-pac error when starting Z

Version 0.72

Game is in C:Games

Also the CD is copy´d to C:/games/CD


Dos box config file

----------------------------------------------------------

[sdl]
# fullscreen -- Start dosbox directly in fullscreen.
# autolock -- Mouse will automatically lock, if you click on the screen.
# sensitiviy -- Mouse sensitivity.
# waitonerror -- Wait before closing the console if dosbox has an error.

fullscreen=true
autolock=true
sensitivity=100
waitonerror=true

[dosbox]
# language -- Select another language file.
# memsize -- Amount of memory dosbox has in megabytes.

language=
memsize=128

[render]
# frameskip -- How many frames dosbox skips before drawing one.
# snapdir -- Directory where screenshots get saved.
# scaler -- Scaler used to enlarge/enhance low resolution modes.
# Supported are none,normal2x,advmame2x

frameskip=0
snapdir=snaps
scaler=normal2x

[cpu]
# cycles -- Amount of instructions dosbox tries to emulate each millsecond.
# Setting this higher than your machine can handle is bad!

cycles=11000

[mixer]
# nosound -- Enable silent mode, sound is still emulated though.
# rate -- Mixer sample rate, setting any devices higher than this will
# probably lower their sound quality.
# blocksize -- Mixer block size, larger blocks might help sound stuttering
# but sound will also be more lagged.
# wavedir -- Directory where saved sound output goes when you use the
# sound record key-combination, check README file.

nosound=false
rate=22050
blocksize=3500
wavedir=waves

[midi]
# mpu401 -- Enable MPU-401 Emulation.
# device -- Device that will receive the MIDI data from MPU-401.
# This can be default,alsa,oss,win32,coreaudio,none.
# config -- Special configuration options for the device.

mpu401=true
device=default
config=

[sblaster]
# sblaster -- Enable the soundblaster emulation.
# base,irq,dma -- The IO/IRQ/DMA address of the soundblaster.
# sbrate -- Sample rate of soundblaster emulation.
# adlib -- Enable the adlib emulation.
# adlibrate -- Sample rate of adlib emulation.
# cms -- Enable the Creative Music System/Gameblaster emulation.
# Enabling both the adlib and cms might give conflicts!
# cmsrate -- Sample rate of cms emulation.

sblaster=true
base=220
irq=7
dma=1
sbrate=22050
adlib=true
adlibrate=22050
cms=false
cmsrate=22050

[speaker]
# pcspeaker -- Enable PC-Speaker emulation.
# pcrate -- Sample rate of the PC-Speaker sound generation.
# tandy -- Enable Tandy 3-Voice emulation.
# tandyrate -- Sample rate of the Tandy 3-Voice generation.
# disney -- Enable Disney Sound Source emulation.

pcspeaker=true
pcrate=22050
tandy=true
tandyrate=22050
disney=true

[bios]
# Nothing to setup yet!


[dos]
# xms -- Enable XMS support.
# ems -- Enable EMS support.
# dpmi -- Enable builtin DPMI host support.
# This might help in getting some games to work, but might crash others.
# So be sure to try both settings.

xms=true
ems=true
dpmi=true

[modem]
# modem -- Enable virtual modem emulation.
# comport -- COM Port modem is connected to.
# listenport -- TCP Port the momdem listens on for incoming connections.

modem=true
comport=2
listenport=23

[ipx]
ipx=true

[autoexec]
# Lines in this section will be run at startup.

mount C C:\Games\z

mount D C:\Games\Z\CD -t cdrom
C:

-------------------------------------------------------------------

@Echo Please Wait - Loading ......
@ZED.EXE /CD:D %1 %2 %3 %4 %5


---------------------------------------------------------------------


anything im missing here ?

Thx - Hallert the Swed ^^
Post Reply